Improving Observing Network Coordination:
A Cyberinformatics Forum

Agenda & Workshop Participants

Download or Print: Agenda | Participant List


Agenda - final

Monday, May 17 Speaker
12:00 – 1:00 Opening Lunch  
1:00 – 1:15 Introduction, Review of Meeting Objectives Peter Backlund, NCAR
1:15 – 2:15 Program Highlight: National Biological Information Infrastructure Meredith Lane, NBII
2:15 - 3:00 Highlights of Participant Submissions Peter Fox, RPI
3:00 – 3:15 Instructions to Breakouts Peter Backlund, NCAR
3:15 – 3:30 Move to Breakouts  
3:30 – 5:30 Breakout sessions on Usability, Productivity, Linkages  
5:30 – 6:30 Break  
6:30 – 8:30 Welcome Reception  
     
Tuesday, May 18
8:30 – 9:00 Breakfast  
9:00 – 10:30 Report and Discussion of Breakout Results  
10:30 – 11:00 Break  
11:00 – 12:00 Program Highlight: Critical Zone Observatory Project Mark Williams, CU
12:00 – 1:00 Lunch  
1:00 - 1:45 ISO 191115-2 for Observations Ted Habermann, NOAA
1:45 - 2:00 Instructions to Breakouts Peter Fox, RPI
2:00 – 3:00 Breakout Sessions on Coordination and Collaboration  
3:00 - 3:30 Break  
3:30 - 5:00 Breakout Sessions continue  
5:00 - 6:00 Break  
6:00 – 8:00 Reception: Earth Science Information Partners Carol Meyer, ESPI
     
Wednesday, May 19
8:30 – 9:00 Breakfast  
9:00 – 10:30 Report and Discussion of Breakout Results  
10:30 – 11:00 Break  
11:00 – 12:00 Summary, Next Steps  

 


Workshop Participants:

Luis Marcelo Achite (Inter-American Instittute for Global Change Research:  IT)
Dan Andresen (Kansas State University:  Computing & Information Sciences)
Steve Aulenbach (NEON, Inc.)
Peter Backlund (National Center for Atmospheric Research:  Integrated Science Program)
Kathleen Baker (Western Michigan University:  Geography)
Archer Batcheller (University of Michigan)
Willaim Bergen (Raytheon:  Ocean Observatories Initiative)
Luis Bermudez (Southeastern Universities Research Association)
Steven Berukoff (NEON, Inc.)
Mark Bradford (National Center for Atmospheric Research:  Earth Observing Laboratory)
Benjamin Branch (Elizabeth City State University:  Center of Excellence in Remote Sening Edcuation & Research)
Eric Bridger (Gulf of Maine Research Institute:  Ocean Data Products Group)
James Brunt (Long Term Ecological Research Network:  LTER Network Office)
Lawrence Buja (National Center for Atmospheric Research:  Research Applications Laboratory & Integrated Science Program)
Randy Butler (University of Illinois)
Bonnie C. Carroll (National Biological Information Infrastructure)
Yoori Choi (CUAHSI)
Mike Daniels (National Center for Atmospheric Research:  Earth Observing Laboratory)
Steve DeLong (University of Arizona:  Biosphere 2 - B2 Earthscience)
Sheldon Drobot (National Center for Atmospheric Research:  Research Applications Laboratory)
Peter Fox (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute:  Tetherless World Constellation - Earth & Environmental Sciences)
James Frew (University of California, Santa Barbara)
Christian Fritz (University of Southern California:  Information Sciences Institute)
Felimon Gayanilo (University of Miami:  Center for Computational Science)
Arthur Gaylord (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution)
Henry Gholz (National Science Foundation:  Division of Environmental Biology)
Yolanda Gil (University of Southern California:  Computer Science)
Greg Guibert (National Center for Atmospheric Research:  Integrated Science Program)
Ted Habermann (National Oceanic Atmospheric Administration:  National Environmental Satellite, Data, & Information Service & National Geophysical Data Center)
Tony Hays (NEON, Inc.)
Matthew Howard (Texas A & M University:  Department of Oceanography)
Kolby Jardine (University of Arizona:  Biosphere 2)
Scott Jensen (Indiana University:  Computer Science)
Matthew Jones (University of California, Santa Barbara:  National Center for Ecological Analysis & Synthesis)
Thomas Kampe (NEON, Inc.)
Eric Kihn (National Oceanic Atmospheric Administration:  National Geophysical Data Center)
Jack Kleinert (Raytheon Corporation:  Intelligence & Information Systems)
Meredith Lane (National Biological Information Infrastructure)
Kerstin Lehnert (Columbia University:  Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory)
W. Christopher Lenhardt (Oak Ridge National Laboratory:  Environmental Data Science & Systems)
Doug Lindholm (Laboratory for Atmospheric and Space Physics (LASP))
Andrea McCurdy (Ocean Leadership:  Ocean Observatories Initiative)
Michael McMahon (University of Nevada, Reno:  Computer Science & Engineering)
Carol Meyer (ESIP Federation - Foundation for Earth Science)
Don Middleton (National Center for Atmospheric Research:  Computational & Information Systems Laboratory)
Jim Myers (University of Illinois:  National Center for Supercomputing Applications)
David Neufeld (University of Colorado:  Cooperative Institute for Research in Environmental Sciences)
Michael Palecki (National Climatic Data Center)
Carol Park (National Center for Atmospheric Research:  Research Relations)
Mark Parsons (University of Colorado:  National Snow & Ice Data Center)
Michelle Rangel (National Center for Atmospheric Research:  Integrated Science Program)
Rob Raskin (Jet Propulsion Laboratory:  Science Data Engineering & Archiving)
Rob Redmon (National Oceanic Atmospheric Administration:  NGDC / Solar & Terrestrial Physics)
Allan Reynolds (NEON, Inc.)
Paula Robinson (National Center for Atmospheric Research:  Integrated Science Program)
Alyssa Rosemartin (USA National Phenology Network)
Mark Schildhauer (National Center for Ecological Analysis & Synthesis)
Trina Shartsis (University of Arizona:  Biosphere 2)
David Tarboton (Utah State University:  Civil & Environmental Engineering)
Karan Vahi (USC Information Sciences Institute:  Advanced Systems)
Frank Vernon (University of California, San Diego:  Scripps Institution of Oceanography)
Ronald Weaver (University of Colorado:  NSIDC-Cooperative Institute for Research in Environmental Sciences)
Brian Wee (NEON, Inc.:  External Affairs)
Jake Weltzin (USA National Phenology Network)
Patrick West (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute:  Tetherless World Constellation)
Scott Wiant (NEON, Inc.)
Olga Wilhelmi (National Center for Atmospheric Research:  Research Applications Laboratory & Integrated Science Program)
Mark Williams (University of Colorado:  INSTAAR - Geography)
Anne Wilson (University of Colorado:  Laboratory for Atmospheric and Space Physics (LASP))
Ilya Zaslavsky (University of California, San Diego:  San Diego Supercomputer Center)
Stephan Zednik (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute:  Tetherless World Constellation)
Mikhail Zhizhin (National Center for Atmospheric Research:  National Geophysical Data Center)